Seeing Stars: Awards nominations

The 2010 Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Winners & Nominees
(The SAG Awards were presented on Sunday, January 23, 2010)

(Winners are highlighted in bold font.)





THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES:


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:

JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake - "CRAZY HEART" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)  winner

GEORGE CLOONEY / Ryan Bingham - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)

COLIN FIRTH / George Falconer - "A SINGLE MAN" (The Weinstein Company)

MORGAN FREEMAN / Nelson Mandela - "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James - "THE HURT LOCKER" (Summit Entertainment)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:

SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy - "THE BLIND SIDE" (Warner Bros. Pictures)  winner

HELEN MIRREN / Sofya - "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)

CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny - "AN EDUCATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)

GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)

MERYL STREEP / Julia Child - "JULIE & JULIA" (Columbia Pictures)



Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:

MATT DAMON / Francois Pienaar - "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

WOODY HARRELSON / Captain Tony Stone - "THE MESSENGER" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Tolstoy - "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)

STANLEY TUCCI / George Harvey - "THE LOVELY BONES" (Paramount Pictures)

CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)  winner



Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:

PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla - "NINE" (The Weinstein Company)

VERA FARMIGA / Alex Goran - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)

ANNA KENDRICK / Natalie Keener - "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)

DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

MO’NIQUE / Mary - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)  winner



Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:

AN EDUCATION (Sony Pictures Classics)

DOMINIC COOPER / Danny ALFRED MOLINA / Jack CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny ROSAMUND PIKE / Helen PETER SARSGAARD / David EMMA THOMPSON / Headmistress OLIVIA WILLIAMS / Miss Stubbs

THE HURT LOCKER (Summit Entertainment)  winner

CHRISTIAN CAMARGO / Col. John Cambridge BRIAN GERAGHTY / Specialist Owen Eldridge EVANGELINE LILLY / Connie James ANTHONY MACKIE / Sgt. J.T. Sanborn JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures) winner

DANIEL BRÜHL / Fredrick Zoller AUGUST DIEHL / Major Hellstrom JULIE DREYFUS / Francesca Mondino MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Lt. Archie Hicox SYLVESTER GROTH / Joseph Goebbels JACKY IDO / Marcel DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark MÉLANIE LAURENT / Shosanna DENIS MENOCHET / Perrier LaPedite MIKE MYERS / General Ed French BRAD PITT / Lt. Aldo Raine ELI ROTH / Sgt. Donny Donowitz TIL SCHWEIGER / Sgt. Hugo Stiglitz ROD TAYLOR / Winston Churchill CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa MARTIN WUTTKE / Hitler

NINE (The Weinstein Company)

MARION COTILLARD / Luisa Contini PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Guido Contini JUDI DENCH / Lillian FERGIE / Saraghina KATE HUDSON / Stephanie NICOLE KIDMAN / Claudia SOPHIA LOREN / Mamma

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL “PUSH” BY SAPPHIRE (Lionsgate)

MARIAH CAREY / Ms. Weiss LENNY KRAVITZ / Nurse John MO’NIQUE / Mary PAULA PATTON / Ms. Rain SHERRI SHEPHERD / Cornrows GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious



PRIMETIME TELEVISION:


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:

KEVIN BACON / Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl - "TAKING CHANCE" (HBO)  winner

CUBA GOODING, JR. / Ben Carson - “GIFTED HANDS: THE BEN CARSON STORY” (TNT)

JEREMY IRONS / Alfred Stieglitz - “GEORGIA O’KEEFFE” (Lifetime)

KEVIN KLINE / Cyrano de Bergerac - “GREAT PERFORMANCES: CYRANO de BERGERAC” (PBS)

TOM WILKINSON / Salter - “A NUMBER” (HBO)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:

JOAN ALLEN / Georgia O’Keeffe - “GEORGIA O’KEEFFE” (Lifetime)

DREW BARRYMORE / Little Edie - “GREY GARDENS” (HBO)  winner

RUBY DEE / Mrs. Harper - “AMERICA” (Lifetime)

JESSICA LANGE / Big Edie - “GREY GARDENS” (HBO)

SIGOURNEY WEAVER / Mary Griffith - “PRAYERS FOR BOBBY” (Lifetime)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series:

SIMON BAKER / Patrick Jane - “THE MENTALIST” (CBS)

BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White - “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)

MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan - “DEXTER” (Showtime)  winner

JON HAMM / Don Draper - “MAD MEN” (AMC)

HUGH LAURIE / House - “HOUSE” (FOX)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series:

PATRICIA ARQUETTE/ Allison Dubois - “MEDIUM” (NBC/CBS)

GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes - “DAMAGES” (FX)

MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson - “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT” (NBC)

HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko - “SAVING GRACE” (TNT)

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick - “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)  winner

KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson - “THE CLOSER” (TNT)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series:

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy - “30 ROCK” (NBC)  winner

STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott - “THE OFFICE” (NBC)

LARRY DAVID / Himself - “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO)

TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk - “MONK” (USA NETWORK)

CHARLIE SHEEN / Charlie Harper - “TWO AND A HALF MEN” (CBS)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series:

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly - “SAMANTHA WHO?” (ABC)

TONI COLLETTE / Tara Gregor - “UNITED STATES OF TARA” (Showtime)

EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton - “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon - “30 ROCK” (NBC)  winner

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Christine Campbell - “THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE” (CBS)



Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series:

THE CLOSER (TNT)

G.W. BAILEY / Lt. Provenza MICHAEL PAUL CHAN / Lt. Mike Tao RAYMOND CRUZ / Det. Julio Sanchez TONY DENISON / Lt. Andy Flynn ROBERT GOSSETT / Commander Taylor PHILLIP P. KEENE / Buzz Watson COREY REYNOLDS / Sgt. David Gabriel KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson J.K. SIMMONS / Asst. Police Chief Will Pope JON TENNEY / FBI Special Agent Fritz Howard

DEXTER (Showtime)

PRESTON BAILEY / Cody JULIE BENZ / Rita Bennett JENNIFER CARPENTER / Debra Morgan COURTNEY FORD / Christine MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan DESMOND HARRINGTON / Joey Quinn C.S. LEE / Vince Masuka JOHN LITHGOW / Arthur Mitchell RICK PETERS / Elliot JAMES REMAR / Harry Morgan CHRISTINA ROBINSON / Astor LAUREN VÉLEZ / Lt. Maria Laguerta DAVID ZAYAS / Angel Batista

THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)

CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Diane Lockhart JOSH CHARLES / Will Gardner MATT CZUCHRY / Cary Agos JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick ARCHIE PANJABI / Kalinda Sharma GRAHAM PHILLIPS / Zach Florrick MacKENZIE VEGA / Grace Florrick

MAD MEN (AMC)  winner

ALEXA ALEMANNI / Allison BRYAN BATT / Salvatore Romano JARED S. GILMORE / Bobby Draper MICHAEL GLADIS / Paul Linsey JON HAMM / Don Draper JARED HARRIS / Lane Pryce CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Holloway (Harris) JANUARY JONES / Betty Draper VINCENT KARTHEISER / Peter Campbell ROBERT MORSE / Bertram Cooper ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson KIERNAN SHIPKA / Sally Draper JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane CHRISTOPHER STANLEY / Henry Francis AARON STATON / Ken Cosgrove

TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

CHRIS BAUER / Andy Bellefleur MEHCAD BROOKS / Eggs ANNA CAMP / Sarah Newlin NELSAN ELLIS / Lafayette Reynolds MICHELLE FORBES / Maryann Forrester MARIANA KLAVENO / Lorena RYAN KWANTEN / Jason Stackhouse TODD LOWE / Terry Bellefleur MICHAEL McMILLIAN / Steve Newlin STEPHEN MOYER / Bill Compton ANNA PAQUIN / Sookie Stackhouse JIM PARRACK / Hoyt Fortenberry CARRIE PRESTON / Arlene Fowler WILLIAM SANDERSON / Bud Dearborne ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Eric Northman SAM TRAMMELL / Sam Merlotte RUTINA WESLEY / Tara Thornton DEBORAH ANN WOLL / Jessica Hamby



Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series:

30 ROCK (NBC)

SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy KATRINA BOWDEN / Cerie KEVIN BROWN / Dot Com GRIZZ CHAPMAN / Grizz TINA FEY / Liz Lemon JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rossitano JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney JOHN LUTZ / Lutz JACK McBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan KEITH POWELL / Toofer

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)

LARRY DAVID / Himself SUSIE ESSMAN / Susie Greene JEFF GARLIN / Jeff Greene CHERYL HINES / Cheryl David

GLEE (FOX)  winner

DIANA AGRON / Quinn Fabray CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel PATRICK GALLAGHER / Ken Tanaka JESSALYN GILSIG / Terri Schuester JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester JAYMA MAYS / Emma Pillsbury KEVIN McHALE / Arty Abrams LEA MICHELE / Rachel Berry CORY MONTEITH / Finn Hudson HEATHER MORRIS / Brittany MATTHEW MORRISON / Will Schuester AMBER RILEY / Mercedes NAYA RIVERA / Santana Lopez MARK SALLING / Puck HARRY SHUM JR. / Mike Chang JOSH SUSSMAN / Jacob Ben Israel DIJON TALTON / Matt Rutherford IQBAL THEBA / Principal Figgins JENNA USHKOWITZ / Tina

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

THE OFFICE (NBC)

LESLIE DAVID BAKER / Stanley Hudson BRIAN BAUMGARTNER / Kevin Malone CREED BRATTON / Creed Bratton STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott JENNA FISCHER / Pam Beesly KATE FLANNERY / Meredith Palmer ED HELMS/ Andy Bernard MINDY KALING / Kelly Kapoor ELLIE KEMPER / Kellie Erin Hannon ANGELA KINSEY / Angela Martin JOHN KRASINSKI / Jim Halpert PAUL LIEBERSTEIN / Toby Flenderson B.J. NOVAK / Ryan Howard OSCAR NUÑEZ / Oscar Martinez CRAIG ROBINSON / Darryl Philbin PHYLLIS SMITH / Phillis Lapin-Vance RAINN WILSON / Dwight Schrute



SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES:

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture:

PUBLIC ENEMIES (Universal Pictures)

STAR TREK (Paramount Pictures)  winner

TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Paramount Pictures)


Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series:

24 (FOX)  winner

THE CLOSER (TNT)

DEXTER (Showtime)

HEROES (NBC)

THE UNIT (CBS)



LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

Screen Actors Guild Awards 46th Annual Life Achievement Award: Betty White.  winner





'

/index.shtml">
Click Here to Return to the Main Menu



Copyright © 2002-Gary Wayne
All Rights Reserved

This webpage is not associated with any business described in the article above, and does not constitute an
endorsement of this or any other business. The photos of celebrities on this page also do not constitute
endorsements by them of any kind, and are used by the author solely to illustrate this online article.
(/disclaimers.shtml">Click here to read other disclaimers)