Seeing Stars: Awards nominations

The 2009 Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Nominations
(The SAG Awards were presented on Sunday, January 25, 2009)

(Winners are highlighted in bold font.)




MOTION PICTURES:


    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:

RICHARD JENKINS / Walter Vale - "THE VISITOR"
FRANK LANGELLA / Richard Nixon - "FROST/NIXON"
SEAN PENN / Harvey Milk - "MILK" winner
BRAD PITT / Benjamin Button - "THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
MICKEY ROURKE / Randy - "THE WRESTLER"



Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:

ANNE HATHAWAY / Kym - "RACHEL GETTING MARRIED"
ANGELINA JOLIE / Christine Collins - "CHANGELING"
MELISSA LEO / Ray Eddy - "FROZEN RIVER"
MERYL STREEP / Sister Aloysius Beauvier - "DOUBT" winner
KATE WINSLET / April Wheeler - "REVOLUTIONARY ROAD"



Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:

JOSH BROLIN / Dan White - "MILK"
ROBERT DOWNEY, JR. / Kirk Lazarus - "TROPIC THUNDER"
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN / Father Brendan Flynn - "DOUBT"
HEATH LEDGER / Joker - "THE DARK KNIGHT" winner
DEV PATEL / Older Jamal - "SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE"


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:

AMY ADAMS / Sister James - "DOUBT"
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Maria Elena - "VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA"
VIOLA DAVIS / Mrs. Miller - "DOUBT"
TARAJI P. HENSON / Queenie - "THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
KATE WINSLET / Hanna Schmitz - "THE READER" winner


Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

DOUBT (Miramax)
FROST/NIXON (Universal Pictures)
MILK (Focus Features)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight Pictures) winner
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount Pictures)




TELEVISION:


    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:

      RALPH FIENNES / Bernard Lafferty - "BERNARD AND DORIS" (HBO)
      PAUL GIAMATTI / John Adams - "JOHN ADAMS" (HBO) winner
      KEVIN SPACEY / Ron Klain - "RECOUNT" (HBO)
      KIEFER SUTHERLAND / Jack Bauer - "24: REDEMPTION" (FOX)
      TOM WILKINSON / Benjamin Franklin - "JOHN ADAMS" (HBO)



    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:

      LAURA DERN / Katherine Harris - "RECOUNT" (HBO)
      LAURA LINNEY / Abigail Adams - "JOHN ADAMS" (HBO) winner
      SHIRLEY MacLAINE / Coco Chanel - "COCO CHANEL" (Lifetime)
      PHYLICIA RASHAD / Lena Younger - "A RAISIN IN THE SUN" (Lifetime)
      SUSAN SARANDON / Doris Duke - "BERNARD AND DORIS" (HBO)



    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series:

      MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan - "DEXTER" (Showtime)
      JON HAMM / Don Draper - "MAD MEN" (AMC)
      HUGH LAURIE / Gregory House - "HOUSE" (FOX) winner
      WILLIAM SHATNER / Denny Crane - "BOSTON LEGAL" (ABC)
      JAMES SPADER / Alan Shore - "BOSTON LEGAL" (ABC)



    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series:

      SALLY FIELD / Nora Walker - "BROTHERS & SISTERS" (ABC) winner
      MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson - "LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT" (NBC)
      HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko - "SAVING GRACE" (TNT)
      ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson - "MAD MEN" (AMC)
      KYRA SEDGWICK / Dep. Chief Brenda Johnson - "THE CLOSER" (TNT)


    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series:

      ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy - "30 ROCK" (NBC) winner
      STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott - "THE OFFICE" (NBC) DAVID DUCHOVNY / Hank Moody - "CALIFORNICATION" (Showtime)
      JEREMY PIVEN / Ari Gold - "ENTOURAGE" (HBO)
      TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk - "MONK" (USA)



    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series:

      CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly - "SAMANTHA WHO?" (ABC)
      AMERICA FERRERA / Betty Suarez - "UGLY BETTY" (ABC)
      TINA FEY / Liz Lemon - "30 ROCK" (NBC) winner
      MARY-LOUISE PARKER / Nancy Botwin - "WEEDS" (Showtime)
      TRACEY ULLMAN / Various Characters - "TRACEY ULLMAN’S STATE OF THE UNION" (Showtime)



    Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series:

      BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
      DEXTER (Showtime)
      HOUSE (Fox)
      MAD MEN (AMC) winner
      THE CLOSER (TNT)



    Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series:

      30 ROCK (NBC) winner
      DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
      ENTOURAGE (HBO)
      THE OFFICE (NBC)
      WEEDS (Showtime)



SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES:

    Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture:

      THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros. Pictures) winner
      HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Universal Pictures)
      INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Paramount Pictures)
      IRON MAN (Paramount Pictures)
      WANTED (Universal Pictures)




    Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series:

      FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (NBC)
      HEROES (NBC) winner
      PRISON BREAK (FOX)
      THE UNIT (CBS)
      THE CLOSER (TNT).




Life Achievement Award: James Earl Jones.








'


Click Here to Return to the Main Menu



Copyright © 2002-Gary Wayne
All Rights Reserved

This webpage is not associated with any business described in the article above, and does not constitute an
endorsement of this or any other business. The photos of celebrities on this page also do not constitute
endorsements by them of any kind, and are used by the author solely to illustrate this online article.
(Click here to read other disclaimers)