Seeing Stars: 2014 Oscar Nominations

Winners and Nominees for 86th Academy Awards
Nominations announced January 16, 2013
Awards presented on Sunday, March 2, 2013

(Winners names will be highlighted in bold, blue type.)


[Click on the underlined links to order related products from the film.]
 
 

For the best picture of the year:

"12 Years a Slave"  winner
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

For the best performance by an actor in a leading role:

Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Clubwinner
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

For the best performance by an actress in a leading role:

Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasminewinner
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"

For the best performance by an actor in a supporting role:

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club
  winner

For the best performance by an actress in a supporting role:

Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”  winner
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

For the best achievement in directing:

Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

For the best screenplay based on material previously produced or published:

“Before Midnight,” written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips,” screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena,” screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave,” screenplay by John Ridley  winner
“The Wolf of Wall Street,” screenplay by Terence Winter

For the best screenplay written directly for the screen:

“American Hustle,” written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine,” written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club,” written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Her,” written by Spike Jonze  winner
“Nebraska,” written by Bob Nelson

For the best  animated film:

“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
Frozen”  winner
“The Wind Rises”

For the best achievement in cinematography:

“The Grandmaster”
Gravity”  winner
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

For the best achievement in costume design:

“American Hustle”
“The Grandmaster”
The Great Gatsby”  winner
“The Invisible Woman”
“12 Years a Slave”

For the best achievement in documentary features:

“The Act of Killing”
“Cutie and the Boxer”
“Dirty Wars”
“The Square”
20 Feet from Stardom”  winner

For the best achievement in documentary short subjects:

“CaveDigger”
“Facing Fear”
“Karama Has No Walls”
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”  winner
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

For the best achievement in film editing:

“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
Gravity”  winner
“12 Years a Slave”

For the best foreign language film of the year:

“The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Belgium
The Great Beauty,” Italy  winner
“The Hunt,” Denmark
“The Missing Picture,” Cambodia
“Omar,” Palestine

For the best achievement in makeup & hairdressing:

Dallas Buyers Club”  winner
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
“The Lone Ranger”

For the best achievement in music (original score):

“The Book Thief”
Gravity”  winner
“Her”
“Philomena”
“Saving Mr. Banks”

For the best achievement in music (original song):

“Alone Yet Not Alone,” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
“Happy,” from “Despicable Me 2”
Let It Go,” from “Frozen”  winner
“The Moon Song,” from “Her”
“Ordinary Love,” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”


For the best achievement in production design/set decoration:

“American Hustle”
“Gravity

The Great Gatsby”  winner
“Her”
“12 Years a Slave"


For the best achievement in animated short films:

“Feral”
“Get a Horse!”
Mr. Hublot”  winner
“Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”

For the best achievement in live action short films:

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)”
Helium”  winner
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”
“The Voorman Problem”

For the best achievement in sound editing:

“All Is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
Gravity”  winner
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Lone Survivor”

For the best achievement in sound mixing:

“Captain Phillips”
Gravity”  winner
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Lone Survivor”

For the best achievement in visual effects:

Gravity”  winner
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3”
“The Lone Ranger”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”

     
     
     

Click here to read about Oscar Night

(See a list of the 2013 Oscar winners & nominees)
 
 





'



Click Here to Return to the Main Menu



Copyright © 2014-Gary Wayne
All Rights Reserved

This webpage is not associated with any business described in the article above, and does not constitute an
endorsement of this or any other business. The photos of celebrities on this page also do not constitute
endorsements by them of any kind, and are used by the author solely to illustrate this online article.