Seeing Stars: 2011 Oscar Nominations

Winners and Nominees for 83rd Academy Awards
Nominations announced January 25, 2011
Awards presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011

(Winners names are highlighted in bold, blue type.)


[Click on the underlined links to order related products from the film.]
 
 

For the best picture of the year:

    Black Swan
    The Fighter
    Inception
    The Kids Are All Right
    "The King's Speech"  
    winner
    127 Hours
    The Social Network
    Toy Story 3
    True Grit
    Winter's Bone.



For the best performance by an actor in a leading role:

    Javier Bardem in "Biutiful"
    Jeff Bridges in "True Grit"
    Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network"
    Colin Firth in "The King's Speech"  
    winner
    James Franco in "127 Hours".



For the best performance by an actress in a leading role:

    Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right"
    Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole"
    Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter's Bone"
    Natalie Portman in "Black Swan"  
    winner
    Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine".



For the best performance by an actor in a supporting role:

    Christian Bale in "The Fighter"  winner
    John Hawkes in "Winter's Bone"
    Jeremy Renner in "The Town"
    Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right"
    Geoffrey Rush in "The King's Speech".



For the best performance by an actress in a supporting role:

    Amy Adams in "The Fighter"
    Helena Bonham Carter in "The King's Speech"
    Melissa Leo in "The Fighter"  
    winner
    Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit"
    Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom".



For the best achievement in directing:

    "Black Swan" - Darren Aronofsky
    "The Fighter" - David O. Russell
    "The King's Speech" - Tom Hooper"  
    winner
    "The Social Network" - David Fincher
    "True Grit" - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen.



For the best screenplay based on material previously produced or published:


For the best screenplay written directly for the screen:

    "Another Year" - written by Mike Leigh
    "
    The Fighter" - by Scott Silver , Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson & Keith Dorrington.
    "Inception" - written by Christopher Nolan
    "The Kids Are All Right" - written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
    "The King's Speech" -
    screenplay by David Seidler.   winner



For the best  animated film:

    "How to Train Your Dragon"
    "The Illusionist"
    "Toy Story 3".  
    winner



For the best achievement in art direction:

    "Alice in Wonderland”  winner
    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
    Inception
    “The King's Speech”
    “True Grit”.



For the best achievement in cinematography:

    “Black Swan”
    Inception”  
    winner
    “The King's Speech”
    “The Social Network”
    “True Grit”.



For the best achievement in costume design:

    Alice in Wonderland”  winner
    “I Am Love”
    “The King's Speech”
    “The Tempest”
    “True Grit”.



For the best achievement in documentary features:

    “Exit through the Gift Shop”
    “Gasland”
    Inside Job”  
    winner
    “Restrepo”
    “Waste Land”.



For the best achievement in documentary (short subject):

    “Killing in the Name”
    “Poster Girl”
    Strangers No More”  
    winner
    “Sun Come Up”
    “The Warriors of Qiugang”.



For the best achievement in film editing:

    “Black Swan”
    “The Fighter”
    “The King's Speech”
    “127 Hours”
    The Social Network”.  
    winner



For the best foreign language film of the year:

    "Biutiful"   (Mexico)
    "Dogtooth"   (Greece)
    "In a Better World"   (
    Denmark)  winner
    "Incendies"   (Canada)
    "Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)"   (Algeria).



For the best achievement in makeup:

    “Barney's Version”
    “The Way Back”
    The Wolfman”.  
    winner



For the best achievement in music (original score): (click links to buy the soundtracks)

For the best achievement in music (original song): (click links to buy the soundtracks)

For the best achievement in animated short films:

    “Day & Night”
    “The Gruffalo”
    “Let's Pollute”
    The Lost Thing”  
    winner
    “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”.



For the best achievement in live action short films:

    “The Confession”
    “The Crush”
    God of Love”  
    winner
    “Na Wewe”
    “Wish 143”.



For the best achievement in sound editing:

    Inception”  winner
    “Toy Story 3”
    “Tron: Legacy”
    “True Grit”
    “Unstoppable”.



For the best achievement in sound mixing:

    Inception”  winner
    “The King's Speech”
    “Salt”
    “The Social Network”
    “True Grit”.



For the best achievement in visual effects:

    “Alice in Wonderland”
    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
    “Hereafter”
    Inception”  
    winner
    “Iron Man 2”.


     
     

/Awards/OscarNight.shtml">Click here to read about Oscar Night

(See a list of the 2010 Oscar winners & nominees)
 
 





'



Click Here to Return to the Main Menu



Copyright © 2011-Gary Wayne
All Rights Reserved

This webpage is not associated with any business described in the article above, and does not constitute an
endorsement of this or any other business. The photos of celebrities on this page also do not constitute
endorsements by them of any kind, and are used by the author solely to illustrate this online article.
(Click here to read other disclaimers)