Seeing Stars: 2010 Oscar Nominations

Winners and Nominees for 82nd Academy Awards
Nominations announced February 2, 2010
Awards presented on Sunday, March 7, 2010

(Winners names are highlighted in bold, blue type.)



[Click on the underlined links to order related products from the film.]
 
 

For the best picture of the year:

    "Avatar"   (20th Century Fox).
    "The Blind Side"   (Warner Bros.)
    "District 9"   (Sony Pictures Releasing).
    "An Education"   (Sony Pictures Classics).
    "The Hurt Locker".  (Summit Entertainment). 
    winner
    "Inglourious Basterds"  ( The Weinstein Company).
    "Precious"  (Lionsgate).
    "A Serious Man"   (Focus Features).
    "Up"   (Walt Disney).
    "Up in the Air"   (Paramount).



For the best performance by an actor in a leading role:

    Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart".  winner
    George Clooney in "Up in the Air".
    Colin Firth in "A Single Man".
    Morgan Freeman in "Invictus".
    Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker".


For the best performance by an actress in a leading role:

    Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side".  winner
    Helen Mirren in "The Last Station".
    Carey Mulligan in "An Education".
    Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire".
    Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia".



For the best performance by an actor in a supporting role:

    Matt Damon in "Invictus".
    Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger".
    Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station".
    Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones".
    Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds".  
    winner



For the best performance by an actress in a supporting role:

    Penélope Cruz in "Nine".
    Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air".
    Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart".
    Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air".
    Mo'Nique in "Precious".  winner



For the best achievement in directing:

    James Cameron -  "Avatar".
    Kathryn Bigelow -  "The Hurt Locker".  
    winner
    Quentin Tarantino -  "Inglourious Basterds".
    Lee Daniels -  "Precious".
    Jason Reitman -  "Up in the Air".



For the best screenplay based on material previously produced or published:

    "District 9" -   Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell.
    "An Education" -   Nick Hornby.
    "In the Loop" -   Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche.
    "Precious" -   
    Geoffrey Fletcher.  winner
    "Up in the Air" -   Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner.



For the best screenplay written directly for the screen:

    "The Hurt Locker" -   Mark Boal.  winner
    "Inglourious Basterds" - Quentin Tarantino.
    "The Messenger" -   Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman.
    "A Serious Man" -   Joel Coen & Ethan Coen.
    "Up" -   Pete Docter, Tom McCarthy & Bob Peterson.



For the best  animated film:

    "Coraline".  (Focus Features)
    "Fantastic Mr. Fox". ( 20th Century Fox)
    "The Princess and the Frog".  (Walt Disney)
    "The Secret of Kells".  (GKIDS)
    "Up".  (Walt Disney)  
    winner



For the best achievement in art direction:

    "Avatar".  winner
    "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus".
    "Nine".
    "Sherlock Holmes".
    "The Young Victoria".



For the best achievement in cinematography:

    "Avatar" - Mauro Fiore.  winner
    "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" -   Bruno Delbonnel.
    "The Hurt Locker" -   Barry Ackroyd.
    "Inglourious Basterds" -   Robert Richardson.
    "The White Ribbon" -   Christian Berger.



For the best achievement in costume design:

    "Bright Star" -   Janet Patterson.
    "Coco before Chanel" -   Catherine Leterrier.
    "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" -   Monique Prudhomme.
    "Nine" -   Colleen Atwood.
    "The Young Victoria" -   Sandy Powell.  
    winner



For the best achievement in documentary features:

    "Burma VJ".
    "The Cove".  
    winner
    "Food, Inc."
    "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers".
    "Which Way Home".



For the best achievement in documentary short subjects:

    "China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province".
    "The Last Campaign of Booth Gardner".
    "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant".
    "
    Music by Prudence".  winner
    "Rabbit à la Berlin".



For the best achievement in film editing:

    "Avatar" -   Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron.
    "District 9" -   Julian Clarke.
    "The Hurt Locker" -   Bob Murawski and Chris Innis.  
    winner
    "Inglourious Basterds" -   Sally Menke.
    "Precious" -   Joe Klotz.



For the best foreign language film of the year:

    "Ajami"  (Israel).
    "
    El Secreto de Sus Ojos"  (Argentina).  winner
    "The Milk of Sorrow"  (Peru).
    "Un Prophète"  (France).
    "The White Ribbon"  (Germany).



For the best achievement in makeup:

    "Il Divo".
    "Star Trek".  
    winner
    "The Young Victoria".



For the best achievement in music (original score):

    James Horner - "Avatar".
    Alexandre Desplat - "Fantastic Mr. Fox".
    Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders - "The Hurt Locker".
    Hans Zimmer - "Sherlock Holmes".
    Michael Giacchino - "Up".  winner



For the best achievement in music (original song):

    Almost There, Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman ("The Princess and the Frog").
    Down in New Orleans, Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman ("The Princess and the Frog").
    Loin de Paname, Music by Reinhardt Wagner; Lyrics by Frank Thomas ("Paris 36").
    Take It All, Music & Lyrics by Maury Yeston ("Nine").
    The Weary Kind, Music & Lyrics by Ryan Bingham & T-Bone Burnett ("Crazy Heart").  
    winner



For the best achievement in animated short films:

    "French Roast".
    "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty".
    "The Lady and the Reaper" ("La Dama y la Muerte").
    "
    Logorama".  winner
    "A Matter of Loaf and Death".



For the best achievement in live action short films:

    "The Door".
    "Instead of Abracadabra".
    "Kavi".
    "Miracle Fish".
    "
    The New Tenants".  winner



For the best achievement in sound editing:

    "Avatar".
    "The Hurt Locker".  
    winner
    "Inglourious Basterds".
    "Star Trek".
    "Up".



For the best achievement in sound mixing:

    "Avatar".
    "The Hurt Locker".  
    winner
    "Inglourious Basterds".
    "Star Trek".
    "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen".



For the best achievement in visual effects:

    "Avatar".  winner
    "District 9".
    "Star Trek".





/Awards/OscarNight.shtml">Click here to read about Oscar Night

(See a list of the 2009 Oscar winners & nominees)
 
 





'


/index.shtml">
Click Here to Return to the Main Menu



Copyright © 2010-Gary Wayne
All Rights Reserved

This webpage is not associated with any business described in the article above, and does not constitute an
endorsement of this or any other business. The photos of celebrities on this page also do not constitute
endorsements by them of any kind, and are used by the author solely to illustrate this online article.
(/disclaimers.shtml">Click here to read other disclaimers)