Seeing Stars: 2001 Oscar Nominations

Winners and Nominees for 73nd Academy Awards
Nominations announced March 13, 2001
Awards presented on March 25, 2001

(Winners names are below highlighted in bold, blue type.)




[Click on the underlined links to order the film on video/DVD]


For the best picture of the year:

For the best performance by an actor in a leading role:

Javier Bardem in "Before Night Falls"
Russell Crowe in "Gladiator"
Tom Hanks in "Cast Away"
Ed Harris in "Pollock"
Geoffrey Rush in "Quills"



For the best performance by an actress in a leading role:

For the best performance by an actor in a supporting role:

For the best performance by an actress in a supporting role:

For the best achievement in directing:


For the best screenplay based on material previously produced or published:

For the best screenplay written directly for the screen:

For the best achievement in art direction:

For the best achievement in cinematography:

For the best achievement in costume design:


For the best achievement in documentary features:

    "Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport"
    "Legacy"
    "Long Night's Journey Into Day"
    "Scottsboro: An American Tragedy"
    "Sound and Fury"



For the best achievement in documentary short subjects:

    "Big Mama"
    "Curtain Call"
    "Dolphins"
    "The Man on Lincoln's Nose"
    "On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom"



For the best achievement in film editing:

For the best foreign language film of the year:

    "Amores Perros" - Mexico
    "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" - Taiwan
    "Divided We Fall" - Czech Republic
    "Everybody Famous" - Belgium
    "The Taste of Others" - France



For the best achievement in makeup:

For the best achievement in music (original score): (click links to buy the soundtracks)

For the best achievement in music (original song): (click links to buy the soundtracks)

For the best achievement in animated short films:

    "Father and Daughter" - Michael Dudok de Wit
    "The Periwig-Maker" - Schäffler and Annette Schäffler
    "Rejected" - Don Hertzfeldt



For the best achievement in live action short films:

    "By Courier" - Peter Riegert and Ericka Frederick
    "One Day Crossing" - Joan Stein and Christina Lazaridi
    "Quiero Ser (I want to be...)" - Florian Gallenberger
    "Seraglio" - Gail Lerner and Colin Campbell
    "A Soccer Story (Una Historia de Futebol)" - Paulo Machline



For the best achievement in sound:

    "Cast Away" - Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands & William B. Kaplan
    "Gladiator" - Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & Ken Weston
    "The Patriot" - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Lee Orloff
    "The Perfect Storm" - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell & Keith A. Wester
    "U-571" - Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline & Ivan Sharrock



For the best achievement in sound effects editing:

For the best achievement in visual effects:

    "Gladiator" - John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke & Rob Harvey
    "Hollow Man" - Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk & Stan Parks
    "The Perfect Storm" - Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier & Walt Conti



/Awards/OscarNight.shtml">Click here to read about Oscar Night

(See a list of the 2000 Oscar winners & nominees)






'


Click Here to Return to the Main Menu



Copyright © 2002-Gary Wayne
All Rights Reserved

This webpage is not associated with any business described in the article above, and does not constitute an
endorsement of this or any other business. The photos of celebrities on this page also do not constitute
endorsements by them of any kind, and are used by the author solely to illustrate this online article.
(
Click here to read other disclaimers)