Seeing Stars: Oscar Nominations

Nominations & Winners for 72nd Academy Awards
Nominations announced March 15, 2000
Awards presented on March 26, 2000




(Winners are in bold face type.)
[Click on the links to buy the film]

For the best picture of the year:

For the best performance by an actor in a leading role:

For the best performance by an actress in a leading role:

For the best performance by an actor in a supporting role:

For the best performance by an actress in a supporting role:

For the best achievement in directing:


For the best screenplay based on material previously produced or published:

For the best screenplay written directly for the screen:

For the best achievement in art direction:

For the best achievement in cinematography:

For the best achievement in costume design:


For the best achievement in documentary features:

For the best achievement in documentary short subjects:

    EYEWITNESS - Bert Van Bork
    KING GIMP - Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford
    THE WILDEST SHOW IN THE SOUTH: THE ANGOLA PRISON RODEO - Simeon Soffer and Jonathan Stack



For the best achievement in film editing:

For the best foreign language film of the year:

For the best achievement in makeup:

For the best achievement in music (original score):

For the best achievement in music (original song):

For the best achievement in animated short films:

    HUMDRUM - Peter Peake
    MY GRANDMOTHER IRONED THE KING'S SHIRTS - Torill Kove
    THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA - Alexandre Petrov
    3 MISSES - Paul Driessen
    WHEN THE DAY BREAKS - Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis



For the best achievement in live action short films:

    BROR, MIN BROR (Teis and Nico) - Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Horsten
    KILLING JOE - Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax
    KLEINGELD (Small Change) - Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins
    MAJOR AND MINOR MIRACLES - Marcus Olsson
    MY MOTHER DREAMS THE SATAN'S DISCIPLES IN NEW YORK - Barbara Schock and Tammy Tiehel



For the best achievement in sound:

    THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.) Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton
    THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff
    THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.) John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and David Lee
    THE MUMMY (Universal) Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro
    STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (20th Century Fox) Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley



For the best achievement in sound effects editing:

For the best achievement in visual effects:





'





Click Here to Return to the Main Menu



Copyright © 2002-Gary Wayne
All Rights Reserved

This webpage is not associated with any business described in the article above, and does not constitute an
endorsement of this or any other business. The photos of celebrities on this page also do not constitute
endorsements by them of any kind, and are used by the author solely to illustrate this online article.
(Click here to read other disclaimers)